KingSpry Logo
[…] After being introduced by the Pennsylvania Senate and House during the 2021-2022 legislative sessions, Senate Bill No. 765 gained support from both chambers of Pennsylvania’s General Assembly and was enacted as Act 110 of 2024 on October 16, 2024.

Changes to the Borough Code

The Act amends the Borough Code, Title 8 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, as follows:

  1. Surcharge by Auditors.

The Act amends Section 1059.3 by adding a provision that “[n]o elected or appointed official of a borough may be surcharged if the official acted in good faith reliance on a written, nonconfidential opinion of the solicitor of the borough or on an opinion of the borough solicitor publicly stated at an open meeting of the borough and recorded in the official minutes of the meeting.”

This protection shall not apply, however, if a solicitor’s opinion has been rendered under duress or if the parties seeking and rendering the solicitor’s opinion have colluded to purposefully commit a violation of law.